Our team of medical experts are ready to help

Your questions answered


Kamlesh asked...

Tags: Prostate , surgery

I have been going through treatment for enlarged prostate Grade II. I have urinary symptoms due to this and started medication (0.4mg Tamsulosin) a month ago. I went to see the specialist yesterday and the test shows marginal (5%) improvement. The specialist has asked me to continue medication for another 3 months after which, if the condition has not improved, he would refer me for an endoscopic surgery for the removal of the prostate. Could you please advise if this procedure would be necessary. Is it necessary to get a second opinion in the UK during my summer vacation and if necessary have the procedure there?

  • doctor-at-hand-promo-box-image

    Doctor@Hand

     

    Would you like to speak with a doctor by video or phone at a time that suits you?

    Our Doctor@Hand service is available on a pay-as-you-go basis with prices starting at just £60 per consultation.

    Quote AXA20 to receive a 20% discount.

The Answer

Treatment for an enlarged prostate gland will depend on the severity of the symptoms you are experiencing. You mention that you already have urinary symptoms because of this, which is common.

Unfortunately, it is not a condition which can be cured and this is possibly why your consultant has suggested surgery if the condition does not respond to the Tamsulosin enough to give adequate symptom relief.

Removal of the prostate by endoscopic surgery would be curative which many find a suitable option where medication alone hasn’t been enough.

There are other surgical procedures available which reduce the extent of the enlargement such as TransUrethral Microwave Therapy (TUMT) and TransUrethral Needle Ablation (TUNA).  You may like to discuss these with your consultant should surgery become necessary in the future.

Getting a second opinion may not be necessary, but if you want to and you are registered with a GP here then that should prove perfectly feasible.

It’s encouraging that the enlargement you have has already begun responding to therapy and in three months’ time you may find that things have settled down enough to prevent surgery becoming necessary so soon.  

Newsletter sign up


Sign up to our monthly better health newsletter to receive updates on our latest health and wellbeing articles.


Sign up to newsletter