Our team of medical experts are ready to help

Your questions answered


Helen asked...

After taking roaccutane, is it OK to have minor skin surgery within a few weeks?

After taking roaccutane, is it OK to have minor skin surgery within a few weeks (eg 4 weeks?) I have read somewhere that there's an increased risk of infection?

  • mother-thermometer-doctor-at-hand

    Do you need to see a GP ASAP?

     

    Would you like to speak with a doctor by video or phone at a time that suits you?

    Our Doctor@Hand service, delivered by Doctor Care Anywhere, is available on a pay-as-you-go basis with prices starting at just £60 per consultation*.

    Quote AXA20 to receive a 20% discount. (* Prices subject to change.)

The answer

Thank you for contacting health at hand.

There appears to be no evidence based data from the manufacturer of Roaccutane on the safety profile of using it whilst undergoing surgery.

Gram positive bacterial infections have been reported as adverse side effects, however these have been classified as ‘very rare’ which means they can affect between 1 in 1000 and 1 in 10,000 patients.

Other factors to consider:

  • Type of surgical procedure
  • Relative individual risk of infection

We would suggest that it would be reasonable to consult your doctor (preferably prescriber of Roacctuane) to see if they would be happy for you to proceed with surgery as they are likely to take all factors into account prior to forming a decision.

We hope this has been of some assistance to you.

Answered by the Health at Hand nurses